Florida Nursing Home Abuse Attorneys Representing Victims Statewide
[…] • The right to manage his/her own financial affairs; and,
  • The right to be treated courteously and with dignity.

Violations of the Resident Rights may be considered Florida nursing home abuse. Negligent facilities may be held accountable for related injuries in a Florida nursing home abuse lawsuit.

If a resident is neglected or abused in a Florida nursing home, the aggrieved can seek justice through a Florida nursing home abuse lawsuit. If the Residents’ Rights are not met, the resident or their guardian can sue the nursing home under §400.023. This section of the Florida statutes states,
“Any resident whose rights as specified in this part are violated shall have a cause of action. The action may be brought by the resident or his or her guardian, by a person or organization acting on behalf of a resident with the consent of the resident or his or her guardian, or by the personal representative of the estate of a deceased resident regardless of the cause of death.”
This is considered a Florida nursing home abuse lawsuit. Speak with a Florida elder abuse attorney or FL nursing home abuse law firm to discuss your situation.

Compensatory damages in a lawsuit compensate the victim or their family for losses. These typically include: